Privacy notice

Eco-Tech VisiON Ltd. (2310 Szigetszentmiklós, Leshegy utca 21., hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”) hereby informs its customers and other interested parties who have voluntarily provided their e-mail address in connection with the marketing activities of the Data Controller about its practices in the processing of personal data, the organizational and technical measures taken to protect the data, as well as the rights related to data processing and legal remedies.

1. Concepts and interpretations of personal data
1.1 In the course of our activities, we will pay special attention to the protection of the personal data that you provide to us in the course of the data processing that we necessarily perform.
1.2 Data processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on the data, such as: collection, recording, logging, organisation, storage, use, disclosure to third parties, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure and destruction, and prevention of further use of the data.
1.3 Data processing is the performance of technical tasks related to data processing operations, regardless of the method and means used to perform the operations and the place of application, provided that the technical task is performed on the data.
1.4 Personal data means any data that can be associated with a specific natural person (identified or identifiable), and any inference that can be drawn from the data concerning the data subject. In particular, a person is identifiable if their identity can be determined, directly or indirectly, by reference to a name, an identifier or to one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Principles of data management
2.1 Personal data may only be processed for specific purposes, for the exercise of rights and the performance of obligations. At all stages of processing, the purpose of the processing must be fulfilled and the collection and processing of the data must be fair and lawful.
2.2 Only personal data that is necessary for the purpose of the processing and is suitable for achieving that purpose may be processed. Personal data may only be processed to the extent and for the duration necessary to achieve the purpose.
2.3 Personal data will remain to be so during the processing for as long as the relationship with the data subject can be re-established. The link with the data subject may be re-established if the controller has the technical conditions necessary for such re-establishment.
2.4 The accuracy, completeness and, where necessary for the purposes of the processing, timeliness of the data must be ensured, and the data subject must be identified only for the time necessary for the purposes of the processing.

3. Consent to data processing
3.1 You expressly consent to the processing of your personal data and to the transfer of your personal data to third parties within or outside your country by accepting this notice, which you do by providing your e-mail address for the specific purpose of data processing.

3.2 Personal data will only be transferred to third parties for processing purposes. The processor may process personal data that comes to their knowledge only in accordance with the provisions of the controller, may not process personal data for their own purposes and shall store and retain the personal data in accordance with the provisions of the controller. For purposes other than processing, personal data will not be transmitted or made available to third parties, either orally or in writing.

4. Scope of the data processed
4.1 During the registration process, the personal data provided by you – in particular name, e-mail address – will be recorded.
4.2. The provision of data is voluntary, the legal basis of which is provided by Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information – hereinafter referred to as the Data Protection Act.
4.3 The Data Controller does not collect any special data under any circumstances.
4.4 Cookies: cookies are stored on your computer when you use this website. Cookies are small text files that are linked to the browser you are using and are stored on your hard drive, through which certain information is passed to those who set the cookies (in this case, us). Cookies cannot be programmed or transmit viruses. Their purpose is to make the website more convenient and efficient to use/load.

5. Purpose of data processing
5.1 The purpose of the data processing is to send newsletters, information bulletins and to keep in touch via e-mail and telephone.
5.2 The controller will not use the personal data for any purpose other than those stated.

6. Data security
6.1 The collection, storage of personal and sensitive data, as well as any other processing activities that are appropriate to the purpose of the processing, will be carried out in such a way that unauthorised persons do not have access to the data.
6.2 In order to ensure the security of your personal data, the Data Controller applies technical and procedural rules to prevent unauthorised access, alteration or transmission, intentional and unintentional deletion or destruction of such data.
6.3 We inform you that the court, the public prosecutor, investigational authorities and the law enforcement, the administrative authority, the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, or other bodies authorised by law may request the Data Controller to provide information, to disclose or transfer data, or to provide documents. In such a case, the Controller shall disclose personal data to the authorities only if the authority has indicated the precise purpose and scope of the data, and only to the extent strictly necessary for the purpose of the request.
6.4 The Controller’s websites may contain links to websites owned by other service providers to which this statement does not apply. The purpose and object of the collection of data and the further processing of your personal data are the responsibility of the operator of the site in question. For details, please consult the page you are visiting.

7. Google Analytics
7.1 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
7.2 The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on servers in the USA. If you activate IP anonymity, Google will disclose the last eighth of your IP address to the EU Member States and other members of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of the website provider to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website and Internet usage for website operators.
7.3. You can refuse the use of cookies by setting your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of the website.
7.4 (6) The use of Google Analytics is in accordance with the agreement between the German Data Protection Authority and Google. Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

8. Who is entitled to data processing
The Data Controller (Eco-Tech VisiON Ltd. 2310 Szigetszentmiklós, Leshegy utca 21.) is entitled to data processing by its authorized employees, contractors and partners.

9. Duration of data processing
Personal data will be kept by the Data Controller until the data subjects request its deletion. The maximum period of data processing is 5 years.

10. Rights relating to data processing, legal remedies
10.1 You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide during registration.
10.2 You may request the Controller to rectify your personal data in the event of a change. The Data Controller is obliged to correct inaccurate data and to delete incomplete or incorrect data. The Data Controller shall not notify the data subject of the rectification or erasure, given that the rectification or erasure does not prejudice their legitimate interests.
10.3. You may request information about the processing of your personal data. The Data Controller shall provide you with written information about the data processed, the source of the data, the purpose, legal basis and duration of the processing, the name and address of the data processor and the activities related to the processing within 30 days of the request.
10.4 You may request the rectification or erasure of the processed data, or information about the processing of your data by sending an e-mail to info@etv-truck.hu or by sending a request by post to the Data Controller.
10.5. You may request legal remedies to your right to the protection of your personal data before a civil court or by contacting the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (address: 1125 Budapest Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c., e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu). Detailed legal provisions on this and on the obligations of the Data Controller are contained in Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information.